At Dawson Sheds Limited T/A Sheds Direct Ireland, we understand that your privacy is important, and we will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with Data Protection laws. We promise to look after your personal information, and we will not sell any information about you to any other party.

Please also refer to our Cookie Policy which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not allow cookies on your computer / device, you will not be able to shop our website. We are continuously making further improvements and changes to the ways we use cookies and we will keep our Cookies Policy updated with any material changes in the way we use cookies.

PRIVACY POLICY

We view the security of our customer’s data as paramount. Any personal data you provide to us and from which you can be identified is stored securely and confidentially and is processed in accordance with applicable legislation and this privacy policy, which sets out what personal data we collect about you when you interact with us and how we use your data.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data, including encrypting your information to applicable industry standards.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

So you only need to look in one place to find out all you need to know about how we collect and process your personal information, this policy covers our Website (being any website operated by Sheds Direct Ireland), our stores and any correspondence you have with us in relation to our retail offering.

Any changes we make to this policy will be reflected on this page and notified to you by email, where appropriate.

WHO WE ARE?

As set out in our terms and conditions, this Website is operated by Dawson Sheds LTD T/A Sheds Direct Ireland, whose registered address is Unit 50, Jamestown Business Park, Jamestown Road, Finglas, Dublin 11. Company Number: 605195. Sheds Direct Ireland the data controller in respect of information collected when you browse this Website and purchase our product or services. If you have any queries regarding our use of personal information or this privacy policy, you can contact the customer services department by email on info@shedsdirectireland.com or by writing to Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02RD28 Ireland.

INFORMATION WE MAY HOLD ABOUT YOU

When you register to use our Website, purchase a product or service, enter a competition or promotion run by or for us or contact us, personal data you provide, such as your name, contact details (including social media accounts), log in and payment information, will be collected.

When you browse our Website, whether or not you are registered, purchase a product or service, or register to receive our emails, we will collect user information such as your location, language, assumed gender, IP address, when you visited our Website, how you arrived on our Website where you visit after our Website, the pages you visited, how long you spend browsing individual pages on our Website, any product or services you have purchased, and the browser (where applicable) and device you used to access our Website.

In our premises, including our stores, we use CCTV to monitor and record images for the purposes of security, research, footfall monitoring and health and safety. The images are held at our head office.

In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes. Calls may also be monitored without your consent in the following circumstances: to provide evidence of a business transaction; to prevent or detect a crime; to ensure that we comply with regulatory procedures; to see that quality standards or targets are being met; and to secure the effective operation of the telecom system.

You acknowledge that you do not object to us and third parties identified below, including our Third Party Advertisers, using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

• To fulfil your order – we require your identification, contact and payment information to enable the relevant company to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without this information (please note that your details may need to be passed to another company within the group of companies of which we are a member and/or a third party in order for them to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered and we may retain your details for a reasonable period of time after you have completed the transaction in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees etc and to meet any legal obligations for the retention of transactional data);

• To tell you about similar product or services, or product and services that you ask us to send you information about, by email, post, mobile, telephone and/or through other digital means (depending on your stated preferences) including social media platforms;

• To provide you with services you request from us;

• To register you on the Website (where this involves setting you up with an account, we will use your personal information to maintain and update your account (e.g. such as a change of address or change in your marketing preferences);

• To administer our Website

• To analyse, and improve, the use of our Website and retail offering, including how you move around our Website or retail stores;

• To administer any competition run by or on behalf of us.

• To measure and analyse our advertising;

• To keep in touch with you regarding your marketing preferences;

• To keep our Website and network safe and secure; and

• To process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions (we may pass your details to a third party to carry out these functions).

We process this data where you have given us consent to use it, where it is necessary to perform our contract, to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, where required by law or in pursuit of our legitimate interests where these are not overridden by your rights and interests, such as to provide appropriate marketing and to maintain our services.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose(s) for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

We will retain the personal information you provided on registering an account on our Website so long as that account remains in existence.

In the case of any contact you may have with our customer services department, we will retain those details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and for a short period after the query is closed.

On making a purchase through our Website, we will retain certain limited personal information such as your name, email address and postal address until you ask us to update or delete those details for the purpose of reporting new and existing users to our affiliate advertisers. We retain transaction information for as long as required by law. We will retain information regarding your website browsing history for a similar period.

If we are legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your personal information for a limited period of time, even after you have closed your account.

We retain CCTV recordings centrally for up to 30 days, and for a longer period if they are relevant to an incident, complaint, investigation or legal proceedings.

We will retain your information for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place.

HOW WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with:

• Other companies that may be required to deliver your purchases.

• Our professional advisers, including, without limitation, our insurers;

• Our suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors;

• Our Third Party Advertisers; and,

• Search engine and web analytics providers.

Contact us for information about the third parties with which we may share your information.

In the event that we were to sell our business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to any prospective/actual purchaser and/or their advisers.

We may also disclose your personal data where we are subject to a legal obligation to do so, in connection with the prevention or detection of crime, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, or where we consider that we receive a valid request for disclosure. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You should be aware that if we are requested by Garda Síochána or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled do so.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Where we do so, the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission, or other applicable safeguards are in place.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you, by accessing the customer preference centre or by contacting us.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you chose to exercise this right, then in certain circumstances any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

From 25 May 2018, if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data if you withdraw your consent, it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data, you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it, or we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

To exercise these rights or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we use your personal data, please contact the customer services department by email on info@shedsdirectireland.com or write to Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02RD28 Ireland.